Forum: Federal Data Strategy Priorities for 2021

Learn more about our members’ COVID-19 Projects. Click Here

Overview


On November 2, 2020, the Data Coalition and the Data Foundation jointly are co-sponsoring a virtual public forum to discuss next steps and priority actions for the Federal Data Strategy in 2021. The forum provided an opportunity for the data community to offer feedback on progress about the current data strategy implementation and priorities for the next year.

The current Federal Data Strategy is a 10-year plan to improve data governance across every corner of the federal government. With clear principles and practices as a guide, the current 2020 Action Plan includes items to build data resources and tools, develop data inventories, support new chief data officers, implement AI research, and set standards for certain types of data.

Over 35 individuals from industry, academic institutions, non-profit organizations, and the general public participated in the event.

Resources:

 

Venue


  ONLINE


Agenda


9:30 a.m. Opening Remarks

Nick Hart, Data Coalition and Data Foundation

 

9:45 a.m. Group A: Data Maturity, Organizational Culture, and Diversity 

  1. Combiz Abdolrahim, Deloitte
  2. Michael Atkin, Enterprise Knowledge Graph Foundation
  3. Robert Audet, Guidehouse
  4. Heather Gittings, Qlik
  5. Steven Lee, Rotunda Solutions, Inc. 

 

10:10 a.m. Group B: Data Governance  

  1. Michael Anderson, Informatica
  2. Peter Baumann, ActiveNav
  3. Campbell Pryde, XBRL US
  4. Peter Warms, Global Legal Entity Identifier Foundation

 

10:30 a.m. Break

 

10:35 a.m. Group C: Public Health Data

  1. David Corliss, Peace-Work
  2. Charles Rothwell, National Center for Health Statistics, Retired
  3. Shawna Webster, National Association for Public Health Statistics and Information Systems 

 

10:50 a.m. Group D: Intergovernmental Cooperation and Data Access Issues

  1. John Byrd, Miller/Wenhold – JMPA
  2. Liz Sweeney, Nutshell Associates, LLC
  3. Kathy Rondon, Reports and Requirements Company
  4. Mary Ellen Wiggins, Forum for Youth Investment

 

11:30 a.m. Lunch Break

 

12:00 p.m. Group F: Artificial Intelligence and Blockchain Applications

  1. Jason Brett, Value Technology Foundation
  2. Vishal Kapur, Deloitte
  3. Ted Kwartler, DataRobot
  4. Pragyansmita Nayak, Hitachi Vantara Federal
  5. Peggy Tsai, BigID

 

12:25 p.m. Group G: Stakeholder Engagement, Privacy, and Security

  1. Kyle Bozentko, Jefferson Center
  2. Valery Herrington, Herrington Technology, LLC
  3. Alex Howard, Demand Progress Education Fund
  4. Paul Kuhne, Center for Open Data Enterprise
  5. Helen Xing, ThoughtSpot

 

12:50 p.m. Group H: Transparency and Openness  

  1. Owen Ambur, StratML Committee
  2. Stuart Buck, Arnold Ventures
  3. Brian Nosek, Center for Open Science
  4. Amanda Roberson, Institute for Higher Education Policy

 

1:10 p.m. Break

 

1:15 p.m. Group I: Data Analysis, Evidence, and Use

  1. Jane Crofts, Data To The People
  2. Diana Fishbein, National Prevention Science Coalition to Improve Lives
  3. Karen Hendrix, IBM
  4. Drew Leety, Booz Allen Hamilton
  5. Stephanie Shipman, Retired Federal Employee

 

1:40 p.m. Closing Session and Concluding Remarks

Nick Hart, Data Coalition and Data Foundation

Sponsors


Title Sponsor